+ All Categories
[…] Advances in medical technology have given physicians the ability to prolong the mechanics of life almost indefinitely. Because of this, physi-cians must be aware that North Carolina law specifically recognizes the individual’s right to a peaceful and natural death. NC Gen Stat § 90-320 (a) (2007) reads:

The General Assembly recognizes as a matter of public policy that an individual’s rights include the right to a peaceful and natural death and that a patient or his the patient’s representa-tive has the fundamental right to control the decisions relating to the rendering of his the patient’s own medical care, including the decision to have extraordinary means life-prolonging measures withheld or withdrawn in instances of a terminal condition.