UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The applicable test for determining the appropriateness of an administrative
subpoena is 1) whether the inquiry is within the authority of the issuing agency; 2)
whether the request is too indefinite; 3) whether the information sought is reasonably
relevant. United States v. Morton Salt Co., 338 U.S. 632, 652 (1950). Although. the
standard for determining relevance under the rules and case law governing proceedings
2
USCA Case #13-1042 Document #1424513 Filed: 03/11/2013 Page 4 of 18
(Page 50 of Total)
before the Board is very broad, the Board's Rules and Regulations § 102.31 provides a
subpoena shall be revoked on relevance grounds if, in the Board's opinion, "the evidence
whose production is require does not relate to any matter under investigation or in
question in the proceedings." § I 1 (1) of the Act. -See also United States v. Morton Salt
Co., at 652; NLRB v. Williams, 396 F.2d 247, 249f (7" Cir. 1968).
Because Section 102.31 (b) of the Board's Rules and Regulations requires that a
subpoena relate to any matter under investigation, requests for information that are