+ All Categories
[…] 1185.105 Police and Firefighters' Premium Tax Trust Fund.-The Police and Firefighters' Premium Tax Trust Fund is created, to be administered by the Division of Retirement of the Department of Management Services. Funds credited to the trust fund, as provided in chapter 95-250, Laws of Florida, or similar legislation, shall be expended for the purposes set forth in that legislation.

H1story.-s. 1, ch. 95-249. 'Note.-A. Also published at s. 175.1215. B. Section 2, ch. 95-249, provides that: "(1) Pursuant to Section 19(1)(2) of Article Ill of the Stale Constitution, the Police

and Firefighters' Premium Tax Trust Fund shall, unless terminated sooner, terminate July 1, 1999.

"(2) Before the 1999 regular legislative session, the Divis•on of Retirement and the Governor shall recommend to the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives whether the trust fund should be terminated or should be re~created. These recommendations mu.st be based on a review of the purpose and use of the trust fund and a determination of whether the trust fund continues to be necessary.,A recommendation to re-create the trust fund may include sug­gested mod1f1cat1ons to the purpose, sources of receipts, and allowable expendi· tures for the trust fund. The division's recommendation shall be made as a part of the department's legislative budget request to the Legislature pursuant to seclioe 216.023, Florida Statutes. The Governor's recommendation shall be made as a part of his recommended budget presented to the Legislalure pursuant to section 216.162, Florida Statutes