+ All Categories
[…] 107 Ibid. 108 Ibid. 109 20 U.S.C. section 1232h(c)(2)(A). 110 United States v. Miami University (6th Cir. 2002) 294 F.3d 797. 111 Id at 807. 112 20 U.S.C. sections 1234-1234i and 34 Code of Federal Regulations part 76.901. 113 Hayes v. Commission on State Mandates, supra, 11 Cal.App.4th 1564, 1584.

35 Parental Involvement Programs (03-TC-16)

Statement of Decision

36

confidentiality of, pupil records. As enacted in 1976, Education Code section 49060 provided in relevant part:

It is the intent of the Legislature to resolve potential conflicts between California law and the provisions of Public Law 93-380 [FERPA] regarding parental access to, and the confidentiality of, pupil records in order to insure the continuance of federal education funds to public educational institutions within the state … .114 (Italics added.)

The language of section 49060, as enacted in 1976, was made operative on April 30, 1977. Thus, section 49060 indicates the reliance on federal education funds for at least 30 years.