+ All Categories
[…] Rather,

81 Exhibit C, comments filed by the claimant in response to comments filed by the Department of Finance, dated May 25, 2004, p. 16. 82 Exhibit A, test claim, dated September 25, 2003, p. 27-28.

26 Parental Involvement Programs (03-TC-16)

Statement of Decision

27

like section 51101(a), section 51101.1(b) only sets forth existing parent and guardian rights. Thus, the rights listed in section 51101.1(b) do not, in and of themselves, impose any requirements on schools.

Section 51101.1(c) provides:

A school with a substantial number of English learners is encouraged to establish parent centers with personnel who can communicate with the parents and guardians of these children to encourage understanding of and participation in the educational programs in which their children are enrolled.