+ All Categories
[…] (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 5, § 11303(c).)

(5) To be informed, pursuant to Sections 33126 and 48985, about statewide and local academic standards, testing programs, accountability measures, and school improvement efforts.

The claimant asserts that the requirement of section 51101.1 is not limited by the “15 percent floor [of Education Code section 48985] and goes far beyond just notices, reports, statements or records.”81 However, this interpretation is contrary to the plain language of section 51101.1(a). The plain language of section 51101.1 requires school districts to ensure that all parents and guardians of pupils who speak a language other than English “are properly notified in English and in their home language, pursuant to Section 48985,” of the rights set forth in sections 51101 and 51101.1(b). Section 48985 limits the requirement to provide notification in English and a pupil’s primary language to parents and guardians where that language is the primary language of 15 percent or more of pupils in the school.