+ All Categories
[…] (a) Rights that Schools are Required to Provide Notice of to Parents and Guardians.

Education Code section 51101.1(a) requires school districts to provide parents of English learners notice of the rights set forth in the section under the specific circumstances discussed above. Section 51101.1(b) provides, “Parents and guardians of English learners are entitled to participate in the education of their children pursuant to Section 51101 and as follows ... .” Subdivision (b) then sets forth five specific ways in which parents are entitled to participate in their child’s education. With this language, section 51101.1(b) incorporates the rights set forth in section 51101 into section 51101.1. The rights set forth in section 51101 are found in