+ All Categories
[…] However, Education Code section 52055.600 expressly provides that participation in the High Priority Schools Grant Program is voluntary.76 As a result, the Commission finds that the

74 Education Code section 51101 as added by Statutes 1998, chapter 864. This section was not substantively amended by later amendments in 2003 and 2004 (Stats. 2003, ch. 91; and Stats 2004, ch. 89). 75 Government Code section 17557(e). 76 Education Code section 52055.600(a) provides, “The High Priority Schools Grant Program is hereby established. Participation in this program is voluntary.”

23 Parental Involvement Programs (03-TC-16)

Statement of Decision

24

activity required by subdivision (c) of section 51101 is triggered by an underlying discretionary decision by school districts, and thus, is not mandated by the state under Kern High School Dist.77