+ All Categories
[…] On November 13, 2012, the claimant filed comments on the draft staff analysis. These comments are summarized in the analysis below.

B. The Department of Finance’s Position Finance generally argues that most of the Education Code sections pled by the claimant do not impose a state-mandated activity or a new program, and therefore, are not reimbursable. To the extent that some of the code sections impose state-mandated activities, Finance asserts that the costs of these activities should be minimal.

IV. Discussion Article XIII B, section 6 of the California Constitution provides in relevant part the following:

Whenever the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government, the state shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse such local government for the costs of such programs or increased level of service.

6 ESEA as reauthorized by the Augustus F. Hawkins–Robert T. Stafford Elementary and Secondary School Improvement Amendments of 1988 (Pub.