+ All Categories
[…] Section 51101.1 also encourages schools with a substantial number of English learners to establish parent centers with personnel who can

77 Kern High School Dist., supra, 30 Cal.4th at 743.

24 Parental Involvement Programs (03-TC-16)

Statement of Decision

25

communicate with the parents and guardians of English learners to encourage understanding of, and participation, in the educational programs in which their children are enrolled.

The claimant argues that section 51101.1(a) and (b) imposes the following two reimbursable activities: (1) take “all reasonable steps to ensure that all parents and guardians of pupils who speak a language other than English are properly notified in English and in their home language, pursuant to Section 48985, of the rights and opportunities available to them pursuant to [section 51101.1];” and (2) to ensure “participation of parents and guardians of English learners pursuant to Section 51101 ...” as specified by section 51101.1(b).78 In addition, the claimant alleges that section 51101.1(c) requires schools with a substantial number of English learners to