+ All Categories
[…] Miami University.110 The FERPA, like the PPRA, was enacted as part of the GEPA, and protects parent and student rights to privacy by limiting the transferability of their records without their consent. Citing to 20 U.S.C. section 1232i, which sets forth limitations on withholding federal education funds for failing to meet the requirements of the FERPA and PPRA, the court stated:

Because Congress holds student privacy interests in such high regard[, “]the refusal of a[n] … educational agency or institution … to provide personally identifiable data on students or their families, as a part of any applicable program, to any Federal office, agency, department, or other third party, on the grounds that it constitutes a violation of the right to privacy and confidentiality of students or their parents, shall not constitute sufficient grounds for the suspension or termination of Federal assistance.[”] In other words, Congress places the privacy interests of students and parents above the federal government’s interest in obtaining necessary data and records.111