+ All Categories
[…] 32 Parental Involvement Programs (03-TC-16)

Statement of Decision

33

retention and promotion policies pursuant to Education Code section 48070.5, dress codes, and procedures for visiting the school. However, as discussed below, schools have been required to notify parents and guardians of their right to be informed about all of these rules in advance except the retention and promotion policies pursuant to Education Code section 48070.5.

Immediately prior to the enactment of section 51101.1 in 2002, Education Code section 48980 provided in relevant part:

At the beginning of the first semester or quarter of the regular school term, the governing board of each school district shall notify the parent or guardian of its minor pupils regarding the right or responsibility of the parent or guardian under [Education Code section] 35291 ... .97