+ All Categories
[…] 1) Right to Receive Pupil and School Results on Standardized and Statewide Tests and to be Informed about Statewide and Local Academic Standards, Testing, Accountability Measures, and School Improvement Efforts.

Section 51101.1(a), when read in conjunction with section 51101(a)(5), and section 51101.1(b)(1) requires schools to notify parents and guardians of the right to receive the results of their child’s performance on standardized tests, and statewide tests and information on the performance of the school that their child attends on standardized and statewide tests. In addition, section 51101.1(b)(5) requires schools to notify parents and guardians of their right to “be informed, pursuant to Sections 33126 and 48985, about statewide and local academic standards, testing programs, accountability measures, and school improvement efforts.”

30 Parental Involvement Programs (03-TC-16)

Statement of Decision

31

Education Code section 33126 sets forth information that is required to be included in a school’s School Accountability Report Card (SARC).