+ All Categories
[…] ACRS stems from the fact that its membership is drawn “from

academia, the national labs, and the regulated industry.”32

According to Trip Rothschild (one of the NRC’s two Associate

25 Agreement States, UNITED STATES NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMM’N, http://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/basic-ref/glossary/agreement-state.html (last updated Mar. 29, 2012).

26 Interview with Brad Jones, Assistant Gen. Counsel, Reactor and Materials Rulemaking & Geary Mizuno, Special Counsel, Reactor and Materials Rulemaking (Nov. 15, 2011), infra Appendix A.

27 10 C.F.R. § 7.17(a) (2012). 28 42 U.S.C. § 2039 (2012). 29 See id. (“Advisory Committee on Reactor Safeguards consisting of a

maximum of fifteen members.”); Interview with Andrew Bates, supra note 7. 30 Interview with Andrew Bates, supra note 7. 31 Id. 32 Interview with Andrew Bates, as subsequently revised by attachment to

Dr. Bates’s e-mail to Roland Frye (Dec. 6, 2011, 3:52 p.m.), infra Appendix B.