+ All Categories
[…] defined set of constituencies.”124 Because the Committee stemmed

from a negotiated rulemaking process, some of the parties to that

rulemaking (e.g., Nye County) were assigned seats on the

Committee.125 At first, “a single county was designated to

114 10 C.F.R. § 1.19(d) (2012). 115 See Interview with Andrew Bates, supra note 7 (implying that the

continuation of the Panel is unlikely as it has not met in six years). 116 See Interview with Dan Graser, supra note 13 (stating that the Panel

“became irrelevant”). 117 Id. 118 See 10 C.F.R. § 1.19(d) (2012) (“The LSNARP provides advice to the

Commission on the design, development, and operation of the Licensing Support Network (LSN) an electronic information management system”); 10 C.F.R. § 2.1101(e) (“The LSN Advisory Review Panel shall provide advice to . . . NRC on the fundamental issues of the type of computer science necessary to access the Licensing Support Network effectively).