+ All Categories
[…] 190 SECY-01-0163, Research Effectiveness Review Board (Aug. 24, 2001), at 1 (ML011520471).

191 See, e.g., Sunshine Act Meeting, 62 Fed. Reg. 23,284, 23,284 (Apr. 29, 1997); 62 Fed. Reg. 19,634, 19,634 (Apr. 22, 1997); 62 Fed. Reg. 18,374, 18,374 (Apr. 15, 1997) (providing examples of meetings between the NRC and NSRRC).

192 See, e.g., Sunshine Act Meeting, 61 Fed. Reg. 66,337, 66,337 (Dec. 17, 1996); 61 Fed. Reg. 65,247, 65,247 (Dec. 11, 1996); 61 Fed. Reg. 64,175, 64,176 (Dec. 3, 1996) (providing examples of meetings between the NRC and the Commissioner).

193 10 C.F.R. § 1.19(c) (2012). 194 Id.

FRYE I (FORMATTED) (DO NOT DELETE) 3/25/2013 12:38 PM

2013] NRC’S USE OF ADVISORY COMMITTEES 31

it evaluated and reported on “the conformance of the nuclear

safety research program to the NRC philosophy of nuclear

regulatory research.” Second, it conducted “specialized studies

when requested by the Commission or Director of the Office of

Nuclear Regulatory Research.” And third, it interacted with “the

Office of [Nuclear Regulatory] Research management staff and