+ All Categories
[…] In 1998, the Commission announced that it expected the Panel

to “be very useful in discussing standards and procedures to

ensure that all participants are able to access the electronic

information.”113 It was comprised of members who represented

the parties and potential parties to the NRC’s high-level waste

proceeding; it also included certain “Federal agencies with

ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON REACTOR SAFEGUARDS (2006) (ML061780504) (suggesting ACRS replaced the Nuclear Safety Review Committee as directed by the Commission.”). The NRC staff’s NUREGs are guidance documents.

107 Interview with Andrew Bates, supra note 7; E-mail from Andrew Bates to Roland Frye (Nov. 1, 2011, 4:39 p.m.), infra Appendix B.

108 Interview with Andrew Bates, supra note 7. 109 Id. 110 See 10 C.F.R. § 2.1011(d) (2012) (“The Secretary of the Commission shall

have the authority to appoint additional representatives to the LSN Advisory Review Panel consistent with the requirements of the Federal Advisory Committee Act”).

111 10 C.F.R. § 1.19(d) (2012). 112 Procedures Applicable to Proceedings for the Issuance of Licenses for the

Receipt of High–Level Radioactive Waste at a Geologic Repository, 63 Fed. Reg. at 71,734; see also 10 C.F.R. § 2.1011(e) (2012) (describing the duties of the Panel).