+ All Categories
[…] Similarly, corporations and other entities incorporated or organized under the law of a jurisdiction other than of an Indian tribe governing a reservation where they seek to do business may need to qualify to do business within the reservation in accordance with applicable tribal law216 as a condition of having access to the courts of that tribe.217

VI. FEDERAL AND TRIBAL APPROVALS

A. Federal Approvals

As noted in section III above, 25 U.S.C. § 177 provides in part: “No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution.” Set forth below are statutes authorizing leases and other conveyances of interests in tribal lands.

1. Surface Leases