+ All Categories
[…] Key Bank of Maine, 112 F.3d 538 (1st Cir. 1997); Altheimer & Gray v. Sioux Manufacturing Corp., 983 F.2d 803, 810 (7th

206

Page 49: FUNDAMENTALS OF CONTRACTING BY AND WITH … 2014/OConnell.pdf · FUNDAMENTALS OF CONTRACTING BY AND WITH INDIAN TRIBES . ... Most Indian tribes have laws, ordinances and regulations

AMERICAN INDIAN LAW JOURNAL Volume III, Issue I – Fall 2014

its approval was not required based on its assessment that the agreement was not subject to section 81.239

As revised in 2000, section 81 is a substantial improvement. Section 81(b) provides that “No agreement or contract with an Indian tribe that encumbers Indian lands for a period of 7 years or more shall be valid unless that agreement or contract bears the approval of the Secretary of the Interior or a designee of the Secretary.” The term “encumber” is not defined in section 81. Regulations adopted by the BIA to implement revised section 81 provides that “’Encumber’ means to attach a claim, lien, charge, right of entry or liability to real property (referred to generally as encumbrances).