+ All Categories
[…] 202

Page 45: FUNDAMENTALS OF CONTRACTING BY AND WITH … 2014/OConnell.pdf · FUNDAMENTALS OF CONTRACTING BY AND WITH INDIAN TRIBES . ... Most Indian tribes have laws, ordinances and regulations

AMERICAN INDIAN LAW JOURNAL Volume III, Issue I – Fall 2014

federally recognized tribes, and expanded the term of such leases and mortgages by such corporations to 25 years.

In 1955, Congress enacted the Indian Long-Term Leasing Act, 25 U.S.C. §

415, authorizing surface leases of “[a]ny restricted Indian lands, whether tribal or individually owned,” by the trust owners with BIA approval “for public, religious, educational, recreational, residential or business purposes, including the development or utilization of natural resources in connection with operations under such leases, for grazing purposes, and for those farming purposes which require the making of substantial investment in improvement of the land for the production of specialized crops.” Surface leases under section 415 may not authorize exploration, development or extraction of any mineral resources. Section 415, as amended in 2012, authorizes, among other things, the following regarding tribal land: