+ All Categories
[…] giving policy direction to federal executive agencies. Among these is Executive Order 13175, issued by President Clinton, directing federal agencies to consult with Indian tribes on certain matters. On November 5, 2009, President Obama issued a Memorandum directing all federal executive agencies to develop policies on implementation of Executive Order 13175. On December 1, 2011, after consultation with Indian tribes, Secretary of the Interior, Salazar, issued Secretarial Order 3317 updating, expanding and clarifying the Department of the Interior Policy on Consultation with Indian Tribes.

Section 10 of Executive Order 13175 provides: “Judicial Review. This order

is intended only to improve the internal management of the executive branch, and is not intended to create any right, benefit, or trust responsibility, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law by a party against the United States, its agencies, or any person.” Although compliance with executive orders containing such a clause may not be subject to judicial review, Executive Orders are intended to and do have real world consequences.