+ All Categories
[…] Failure to secure an assignment from a contractor mayresult in the loss of a significant asset to the employer, especially where aproduct may have commercial value apart from the internal use contemplated bythe employer.

There are instances where a company will be presumed to be the ownerof a commissioned work under the so-called "workmade for hire" doctrine. Inthe United States an employer may be considered the original author ofacommissioned work if the work qualifies as work made for hire under the UnitedStates Copyright Act. 17 U.S.C. §201(b)(1994). Section 201 ofthe CopyrightAct provides that" [iln the case of a work made for hire, the employer or other'person for whom the work was prepared is considered the author for purposes ofthis title, and, unless the parties have expressly agreed otherwise in a writteninstrument signed by them,owns all of the rights comprised in the copyright." 17U.S.C. §201(b) (1994). Classifying the work as work made for hire determmes

H. Ward Classen, Esq; Page 33

Page 42: Fundamentals ofSoftware Licensing H. Ward Classen · 2010. 3. 11. · Mr.