+ All Categories
[…] waiting to suspend the employee until the furlough period is over, or where a decision has

already been issued, by appropriately amending the decision. The Merit Systems

Protection Board has held that an employee who is already in a non-duty, non-pay status

(e.g., furlough status) at the time of an agency action suspending the employee, is not

being placed into a non-duty, non-pay status, and therefore, is not receiving a

“suspension”. Weaver v. Department of Agriculture, 55 MSPB 569 (1992). In Weaver,

the Board noted that 5 USC 7501(2) defines a “suspension” as “…the placing of an

employee, for disciplinary reasons, in a temporary status without duties and pay.” The

Board ruled that since the employee was already in a non-duty, non-pay status, (the

employee was receiving Workers’ Compensation benefits) at the time of the agency’s

action, he was not “placed” into that status by the agency and thereby deprived of his

duties and pay.