+ All Categories
[…] Further, applications submitted on behalf of state court systems must specifically assure that: (1) the court system has the capability to contribute and will transmit pertinent information to the NICS established under section 103(b) of the Brady Handgun Violence Prevention Act (18 U.S.C. 922 note), and (2) that it will coordinate the programs proposed for NARIP funding with other federally funded information technology programs, including directly funded local programs.
(See “Additional Attachments” on page 17.) Program-Specific Information Authorizing Legislation Pursuant to 42 USC § 3732(c), BJS is authorized to "provide for improvements in the accuracy, quality, timeliness, immediate accessibility, and integration of State criminal history and related records, support the development and enhancement of national systems of criminal history and related records including the National Instant Criminal Background Check System, the National Incident-Based Reporting System, and the records of the National Crime Information Center, facilitate State participation in national records and information systems, and support statistical research for critical analysis of the improvement and utilization of criminal history records." NCHIP and the NICS Act Record Improvement Program (NARIP) are one means by which BJS provides for such improvements. The NARIP is authorized by the NICS Improvement Amendments Act of 2007 (Pub.