FY XX CONTRACT
[…] Defender (collectively referred to as the “records”), at any time upon
reasonable notice and as often as the LPDB and/or its staff deem necessary
during the duration of this Contract, unless the LPDB agrees in writing to
an earlier disposition. District Defender agrees to maintain the information
in an accessible location and condition during all relevant times and, upon
termination of this Contract, shall deliver the records to the person
designated by the LPDB to receive them.
15.2 Privileged Information. In accordance with La. R.S. 15:147(A), the
Louisiana Public Defender Board is vested with “all regulatory authority,
control, supervision, and jurisdiction, including auditing and enforcement,
and all power incidental or necessary to such regulatory authority, control,
supervision, and jurisdiction over all aspects of the delivery of public
defender services throughout the courts of the state of Louisiana.”
Therefore, notwithstanding anything in this Contract to the contrary, none
of the constitutional, statutory and/or common law rights and privileges of
any Eligible Client are waived or otherwise adversely affected by the parties
entering into this Contract. Information that may be privileged or