+ All Categories
[…] will result in the proper "conseqtzences" designed by the General Assembly and

supported by Ohio voters. This Court should find that the payday loan Cashland made to

Rodney Scott-and any other payday loan like it-is a"defective product" that was

banned in 2008 by the legislature and voters, is currently illegal in Ohio, and cannot

continue to be made in a manner that violates the STLA.

3) Utilizing the rules of statutory construction contained inOhio Revised Code sections 1.51 and 1.52, the Court mustconclude that the STLA applies to payday loans

Ohio Revised Code sections 1,51 and 1.52 provide that narrower statutes enacted

later in time prevail over broader provisions enacted earlier. Specifically, Revised Code

section 1.51 states as follows:

If a general provision conflicts with a special or local provision, they shallbe construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both. If the conflictbetween the provisions is irreconcilable, the special or local provisionprevails as an exception to the general provision, unless the generalprovision is the later adoption and the manifest intent is that the generalprovision prevail.

Further, in relevant part, Revised Code section 1.52 states:

(A) If statutes enacted at the same or different sessions of the legislatureare irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment prevails.

Regarding sections 1.51 and 1.52, this Court has held: "It is a well-settled rule of

statutory interpretation that statutory provisions be construed together and the Revised

Code be read as an interrelated body of law. Utilizing the rules of statutory