+ All Categories
[…] Loans may be in.terest-bearing orprecomputed.

R.C. 1321.57(A) (emphasis added). Nowhere does section 1321.57(A) "permit" the type

of loan Cashland made to Rodney Scott-with an interest rate of 25% and an APR of

235.48%.

Second, despite its arguments that the word "notwithstanding" preempts all other

Revised Code provisions, Cashland itself uses another Revised Code provision-section

1321.571-to justify its charging of 25% interest on its own loans. Section 1321.571

38

Page 51: G^A G^,^QQr^.7^c.O ^{ f^^^•^3^^ - Supreme Court of Ohio ... Icook@ohiopovertylaw.org C'ounsel for Amicus Cur°iae Ohio I'overty Law Center, LLC;st ff ^3 . ^ c? f j y% ... 148 Ohio

provides that, "[a]s an alternative to the interest permitted in division (A) of section

1321.57 * * * a registrant may contract for and receive interest at any rate or rates agreed

upon or consented to by the parties * * * but not exceeding an annual percentage rate of

twenty-five per cent." R.C. 1321.571 (eniphasis added). While Cashiand is quick to rely

on the "notwithstanding" language to truznp the entire STLA, it conveniently fails to

explain how the same "notwithstanding" language does not trump the "alternative" 25%