Filed 1/12/09 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (Ibid.) This label has been referred to as a "Monroney sticker." (See Acadia Motors v. Ford Motor Co. (1st Cir. 1995) 44 F.3d 1050, 1054, fn. 6.)
13
economy and estimated annual fuel costs of operating automobiles manufactured in each
model year . . . ." (49 U.S.C. § 32908(c)(1)(B).)
Title 49 United States Code section 32908(d) provides that "[a] disclosure about
fuel economy or estimated annual fuel costs under this section does not establish a
warranty under a law of the United States or a State."
Title 49 United States Code section 32919 sets forth the preemption principles
applicable to the chapter. That section provides in relevant part:
"(a) General. When an average fuel economy standard prescribed under this chapter [(49 U.S.C. §§ 32901 et seq.)] is in effect, a State or a political subdivision of a State may not adopt or enforce a law or regulation related to fuel economy standards or average fuel economy standards for automobiles covered by an average fuel economy standard under this chapter [(49 U.S.C. §§ 32901 et seq.)]. "(b) Requirements must be identical.