Filed 1/12/09 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] what are often referred to as Corporate Average Fuel Economy (CAFE) standards (see
Center for Biological Diversity v. Nat'l Highway Traffic Safety Admin. (2008) 538 F.3d
1172, 1182). The subdivision does not refer to the specific mileage estimates for a
particular vehicle, like the Civic Hybrid, that the parties are discussing in this case. As
we stated earlier, the "average fuel economy standard" is defined as "a performance
standard [prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation] specifying a minimum level of
average fuel economy applicable to a manufacturer in a model year." (49 U.S.C.
28
§ 32901.) Title 49 United States Code section 32902, which discusses the setting of
economy standards, provides, "At least 18 months before the beginning of each model
year, the Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe by regulation average fuel economy
standards for automobiles manufactured by a manufacturer in that model year. Each
standard shall be the maximum feasible average fuel economy level that the Secretary
decides the manufacturers can achieve in that model year."
In addition to meeting any other fuel economy standards prescribed by the
Secretary of Transportation, passenger automobiles must meet the minimum standard for
domestically manufactured passenger vehicles set by Congress, which, pursuant to
statute, is the greater of 27.5 mpg, or 92 percent of the average fuel economy projected
for the combined domestic and non-domestic passenger fleets manufactured by all
manufacturers in a model year (49 U.S.C. § 32902(b)). Non-passenger automobiles must
meet the standards set by the Secretary of Transportation (id. at § 32902(a)). Congress
directs the Secretary to set fuel economy standards at "the maximum feasible average fuel
economy level that the Secretary decides the manufacturers can achieve in that model
year." (Id. at § 32902(a).)
Thus, the "fuel economy standards" prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation
set the minimum fuel efficiencies for manufacturer's entire fleets and/or fleets of
subclasses of vehicles. These "standards" are not the same as the fuel economy estimates