Filed 1/12/09 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] A measurement of fuel economy or a calculation of average fuel economy (except under section 32908) shall be rounded off to the nearest .1 of a mile a gallon. The Administrator shall decide on the quantity of other fuel that is equivalent to one gallon of gasoline. To the extent practicable, fuel economy tests shall be carried out with emissions tests under section 206 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7525)."
12
Title 49 United States Code section 32908(b)(1) requires that every automobile
manufacturer "attach a label to a prominent place on each automobile manufactured in a
model year."6 That provision provides:
"(1) Under regulation of the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, a manufacturer of automobiles shall attach a label to a prominent place on each automobile manufactured in a model year. The dealer shall maintain the label on the automobile. The label shall contain the following information: "(A) the fuel economy of the automobile. "(B) the estimated annual cost of operating the automobile. "(C) the range of fuel economy of comparable automobiles of all manufacturers.