Filed 1/12/09 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (15 U.S.C. § 1232.) That provision also requires disclosure of additional information, including the final assembly point, the suggested retail price, and the suggested retail prices for accessories and optional equipment. (Ibid.) This label has been referred to as a "Monroney sticker." (See Acadia Motors v. Ford Motor Co. (1st Cir. 1995) 44 F.3d 1050, 1054, fn. 6.)
13
economy and estimated annual fuel costs of operating automobiles manufactured in each
model year . . . ." (49 U.S.C. § 32908(c)(1)(B).)
Title 49 United States Code section 32908(d) provides that "[a] disclosure about
fuel economy or estimated annual fuel costs under this section does not establish a
warranty under a law of the United States or a State."
Title 49 United States Code section 32919 sets forth the preemption principles
applicable to the chapter. That section provides in relevant part:
"(a) General.