Filed 1/12/09 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] the EPCA that regulate disclosure of fuel estimates preclude Paduano's causes of action.
Chapter 329 of title 49 of the United States Code (49 U.S.C. § 32901 et seq.),
which was enacted as part of the EPCA, in conjunction with regulations promulgated by
the EPA and the Federal Trade Commission (FTC), establishes a federal regulatory
scheme for measuring and disclosing automobile fuel economy ratings. One of the
purposes of the statutory scheme is to assist consumers in making comparisons of the fuel
economy of new vehicles.
11
Title 49 United States Code section 32901 defines "average fuel economy" as
"average fuel economy determined under section 32904 of this title [(49 U.S.C. § 32904),
entitled 'calculation of average fuel economy'," and defines "average fuel economy
standard" as "a performance standard specifying a minimum level of average fuel
economy applicable to a manufacturer in a model year." That section also provides that
"fuel economy" refers to "the average number of miles traveled by an automobile for
each gallon of gasoline (or equivalent amount of other fuel) used, as determined by the
Administrator under section 32904(c) of this title [49 United States Code]."