Filed 1/12/09 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] "average fuel economy determined under section 32904 of this title [(49 U.S.C. § 32904),
entitled 'calculation of average fuel economy'," and defines "average fuel economy
standard" as "a performance standard specifying a minimum level of average fuel
economy applicable to a manufacturer in a model year." That section also provides that
"fuel economy" refers to "the average number of miles traveled by an automobile for
each gallon of gasoline (or equivalent amount of other fuel) used, as determined by the
Administrator under section 32904(c) of this title [49 United States Code]."
Title 49 United States Code section 32904 establishes that the "Administrator of
the Environmental Protection agency shall calculate the average fuel economy of a
manufacturer." Section 32904(c) sets forth the "[t]esting and calculation procedures," as
follows:
"The Administrator shall measure fuel economy for each model and calculate average fuel economy for a manufacturer under testing and calculation procedures prescribed by the Administrator. However, except under section 32908 of this title, the Administrator shall use the same procedures for passenger automobiles the Administrator used for model year 1975 (weighted 55 percent urban cycle and 45 percent highway cycle), or procedures that give comparable results. A measurement of fuel economy or a calculation of average fuel economy (except under section 32908) shall be rounded off to the nearest .1 of a mile a gallon. The Administrator shall decide on the quantity of other fuel that is equivalent to one gallon of gasoline. To the extent practicable, fuel economy tests shall be carried out with emissions tests under section 206 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7525)."
12
Title 49 United States Code section 32908(b)(1) requires that every automobile
manufacturer "attach a label to a prominent place on each automobile manufactured in a
model year."6 That provision provides: