Filed 1/12/09 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 15
The trial court concluded that federal law preempts Paduano's warranty claims,
and that in any event, Honda did not provide a warranty as to gas mileage. We agree that
Paduano's warranty claims fail.
First, it is clear that the EPA mileage estimate does not constitute a warranty, and
Paduano can point to no promise Honda made to the effect that his Civic Hybrid would
attain any particular fuel economy level. Pursuant to federal statute, Honda provided the
EPA estimates of the fuel economy of its Civic Hybrid and used EPA estimates in its
advertising. Title 49 United States Code section 32908(d) clearly provides that "[a]
disclosure about fuel economy or estimated annual fuel costs under this section does not
establish a warranty under the law of the United States or a State." Thus, to the extent
that Honda identified the EPA fuel economy estimates in the Monroney sticker and
reiterated those EPA mileage estimates in its own advertising, Honda's provision of those
estimates does not constitute an independent warranty that Paduano's vehicle would