Filed 1/12/09 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] MUTPA "says nothing about either 'smoking' or 'health,'" it "is a general rule that creates
a duty not to deceive." (Ibid) Claims for fraudulent advertising brought under the
MUTPA are not preempted under the Labeling Act because the MUTPA is not a law or
regulation "based on" smoking or health: "'[T]he phrase "based on smoking and health"
fairly but narrowly construed does not encompass the more general duty not to make
fraudulent statements.' [Citation.]" (Altria Group, supra, at p. *29.)
The text of title 49 United States Code section 32919(b) at issue in the present
case involves language similar to the preemption language analyzed in Altria Group. The
provision at issue in this case provides that a state "may adopt or enforce a law or
regulation on disclosure of fuel economy or fuel operating costs . . . only if the law or
regulation is identical to [the federal requirement under 49 United States Code section
32908]." (49 U.S.C. § 32919(b), italics added.) The word "on" in 49 United States Code
section 32919(b) is the functional equivalent of the words "based on" in the provision of
33
the Labeling Act at issue in Altria Group.