Filed 1/12/09 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 30
this case would not in any way "relate to" the imposition of minimum fuel efficiency
performance standards on Honda or other vehicle manufacturers for a class, subclass, or
fleet of vehicles. Thus, section 32919(a) of title 49 of the United States Code simply has
no application in this case.
Honda similarly argues that title 49 United States Code section 32919(b) prevents
Paduano from pursuing his UCL and CLRA claims. That provision states in pertinent
part, "When a requirement under section 32908 of this title [(49 U.S.C. § 32908)] is in
effect, a State or a political subdivision of a State may adopt or enforce a law or
regulation on disclosure of fuel economy or fuel operating costs for an automobile
covered by [49 United States Code] section 32908 only if the law or regulation is
identical to that requirement." (49 U.S.C. § 32919(b).) According to Honda, California
may not obligate an automobile manufacturer "to comply with any requirement
pertaining to the disclosure of a vehicle's fuel economy unless an identical requirement is