Filed 1/12/09 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Code section 32919(b) does not preempt Paduano's claims. In Altria Group, Inc. v. Good
(Dec. 15, 2008) ___ U.S. ____, 2008 U.S. LEXIS 9127 (Altria Group), the Supreme
Court concluded that another federal statute, the Federal Cigarette Labeling and
Advertising Act (Labeling Act), does not preempt claims by plaintiffs that Altria's
advertising of certain cigarettes as "light" and as providing "lowered tar and nicotine"
constituted fraudulent advertising under the Maine Unfair Trade Practices Act (MUTPA).
32
The express preemption provision at issue in the case, 15 United States Code section
1334(b), provides that "'[n]o requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health
shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any
cigarettes on the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this
chapter.' [Citation.]" (Altria Group, supra, at p. *14.)
In interpreting this preemption provision, the Supreme Court noted that "the text
of § 1334(b) does not refer to harms related to smoking and health," but, rather, "it pre-