Filed 1/12/09 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] law, and CLRA, are within the states' historic police powers and therefore are subject to
the presumption against preemption.'" (Ibid.) "It is with these principles in mind that we
consider whether it is the '"clear and manifest purpose"' of Congress [citation] to preclude
27
states from providing private remedies for the violations of the state statutes at issue
here." (Ibid.)
(a) Federal law does not expressly preempt Paduano's claims Honda first contends that the provisions of title 49 United States Code section
32919 expressly preempt Paduano's UCL and CLRA claims. Title 49 United States Code
section 32919(a) provides in relevant part that "[w]hen an average fuel economy standard
prescribed under this chapter is in effect, a State or a political subdivision of a State may
not adopt or enforce a law or regulation related to fuel economy standards or average fuel
economy standards for automobiles covered by an average fuel economy standard under
this chapter." Honda contends that through his claims, Paduano is seeking to "enforce a
law or regulation related to fuel economy standards," and that his claims are therefore
prohibited under title 49 United States Code section 32919(a). We disagree.