+ All Categories
[…] PPACA does not specifically remove the legal barriers discussed above. It also does not address the concerns raised with regard to Treasury Regulation 1.501(c)(3)-1(c), under which a gainsharing program could be found to cause net earnings to “inure to the benefit of private shareholders or individuals,” jeopardizing the hospital’s tax-exempt status.174 With regard to the AKS, PPACA § 6402 creates 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(i)(6)(F), which provides that the term “remuneration” under the statute does not include “any other remuneration which promotes access to care and poses a low risk of harm to patients and Federal health care programs (as defined in section 1128B(f) and designated by the Secretary under regulations).”175 This is unlikely to apply to remuneration for gainsharing programs, however, because such programs do not directly “promote access to care.” PPACA also does not include any amendments to the Stark Law that would create an exception to the