460.201.689628.2 8/19/2013
[…] CMS has
never adopted the “implied” reading suggested by the Plaintiffs—and has in fact rejected
that reading.
The first clue lies in the regulation’s origin. Medicaid providers were collecting
additional amounts directly from patients to supplement their Medicaid reimbursement.19
In 1968, HEW adopted the payment-in-full regulation to stop providers from directly
billing patients.20 In an interpretive letter, HEW explained that the regulation was aimed
at preventing “payments by patients or relatives for services not included in a State's
definition of purchased services.”21
18 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(a)(1)(A)(i) (subject to certain exceptions, Medicare provider maynot bill “any individual or any other person for items or services for which suchindividual is entitled to have payment made” by Medicare (emphasis added)).19 See generally Johnson's Prof'l Nursing Home v.