+ All Categories
[…] Under 26 U.S.C. § 6013(h), in cases where married couples where one spouse is a U.S. taxpayer and the other is not, the nonresident alien spouse can elect to be a U.S. taxpayer for the full year in which he or she immigrates to the United States so the couple can file a joint income tax return. g26 U.S.C. § 7701(b) and the regulations thereunder. 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(b)(2) states: “A resident of the United States is an individual who is a resident alien under 26 U.S.C. 7701(b) and the regulations thereunder.” Resident aliens of the United States are defined at 26 C.F.R. § 301.7701(b)-1, but the definition of the United States is modified to include possessions and territories. h26 C.F.R. § 1.6038D-2(c)(2). Married individuals filing jointly need only report each jointly owned asset once.