NO. 69830-3-1
[…] pursuant to Rule 56, but the Court also exercised its inherent authority
under Civil Rule 1 (securing the just, speedy and inexpensive
determination of every action) to decide what issues remained for trial and
what issues were precluded as a matter of law. Thus, the Court was
entirely within its authority and province to find that Johnson could not
raise the defense ofthe Anti-SLAPP statute?6
3. The Defense of Absolute Immunity Afforded by RCW
Chapter 4.24.500, the anti-SLAPP statute, does not apply.
Washington's anti-SLAPP (Strategic Lawsuits Against Public
Participation) statute, RCW 4.24.510 grants immunity from civil liability
to a person who communicates a complaint or information to any branch
or agency of federal, state, or local government. Such immunity extends to
"claims based upon the communication to the agency or organization
regarding any matter reasonably of concern to that agency or
organization." RCW 4.24.51027 In enacting this statute, the legislature