+ All Categories
[…] Id. § 34-60-116(3). However, the COGCC may “permit additional wells to be drilled within the established units in order to prevent or assist in preventing waste or to avoid the drilling of unnecessary wells, or to protect correlative rights.” Id. § 34-60-116(4). Pooling is the bringing together of small tracts sufficient for the granting of a well permit under applicable spacing rules. WILLIAMS AND MEYERS 850. The COGCC may approve voluntary pooling, or may order force-pooling, of separately owned tracts within a drilling unit. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 34-60-116(6). If a spacing unit

2 All Federal wells must be drilled in conformity with an acceptable well-spacing program. 43 C.F.R. § 3162.3-1(a). An acceptable well-spacing program is “one which conforms to a spacing order or field rule issued by a State Commission or Board and accepted by the authorized officer.” Id. An operator, at its election, may drill wells in conformity with any system of well spacing affecting the field or area which is authorized and sanctioned by applicable law or by the authorized officer. Id. § 3162.2-1(a).

IBLA 2013-192

187 IBLA 8