+ All Categories
[…] For example, if the base is leased to a local municipality for aviation activity requiring an FAA permit, both the FAA and the Air Force would be required to make conformity determinations.

It is possible that only a portion of the base may be leased for a specific activity, such as a municipal solid ,waste treatment plant. In this instance, the Air Force would be responsible for making a conformity determination for the direct and indirect emissions associated with the plant.

Exemptions from the conformity requirements for the lease of a military base apply as stated in section 93.153(c)(2)(xix) of the rule for lease agreements "where the delivery of the deed is required to occur promptly after a specific, reasonable condition is met, such as promptly after the land is certified as meeting the requirements of CERCLA, and where the Federal agency does not retain continuing authority to control emissions associated with the lands, facilities, title, or real properties."

Reporting Requirements

10. What are the requirements of notification of de minimis decisions.

A: There are no reporting requirements for actions determined to be de minimis.