+ All Categories
[…] for these very records which would have evidenced authorization from hissuperiors; however, each request denied on a Department of Defense claim of"national security."

5. The information sought by General Lavelle was classified "top secret" and notaccessible through the civil courts.

Out of a sense of equity, the Applicant respectfully asks this Board to consider the instantApplication as "timely filed."

IX. Loss of income45

Title 10 U.S.C. § 1552 (c) states, in part, as follows:

The Secretary concerned may pay, from applicable current appropriations, aclaim for the loss of pay, allowances, compensation, emoluments, or otherpecuniary benefits, or for the repayment of a fine or forfeiture, if, as a result ofcorrecting a record under this section, the amount is found to be due the claimanton account of his or another's service in the ... Air Force ..., as the case may be,or on account of his or another's service as a civilian employee. If the claimant isdead, the money shall be paid, upon demand, to his legal representative. However,if no demand for payment is made by a legal representative, the money shall bepaid-(l) to the surviving spouse, heir, or beneficiaries, in the order prescribed bythe law applicable to that kind of payment. ..