+ All Categories
[…] Existing facilities will not be "grandfathered". Water Code section 13260 requires, in part, that any person discharging waste, or proposing to discharge waste, that could affect the quality of the water of the state, shall file a report of waste discharge, with the appropriate Regional Water Board. Currently, most composting operations are not permitted by the Water Boards, and have not collected or reported monitoring data. The General Order streamlines and simplifies permitting of composting operations with similar wastes and operations, as provided in Water Code section 13263, which requires Regional Water Boards to prescribe waste discharge requirements (WDRs) addressing "any proposed discharge, existing discharge, or material change in an existing discharge."