+ All Categories
[…] Similarly, the "best-interests" exception isgenerally invoked when parents refuse to consent to a "relatively simple" procedureand failure to give treatment will result in substantial risk of death or permanentimpairment of health. Id.

9' Id. at 75.98 See, e.g., N.J. STAT. ANN. § 9:17A-4 (West 2002) (authorizing a minor

who appears or professes to be infected with a venereal disease, is the victim of asexual assault, or is using or is dependent on drugs or alcohol to consent to treatmentas if that minor had reached the age of majority); CAL. FAM. CODE § 6929(b) (2003)("[a] minor who is 12 years of age or older may consent to medical care andcounseling relating to the diagnosis and treatment of a drug or alcohol relatedproblem"); ARIz.