+ All Categories
[…] The report cited the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) for failing to evaluate the most significant consumer products alternatives and failing to perform a regulatory flexibility analysis. The Wage and Hour Division, however, was congratulated for its regulatory flexibility analysis. The Chief Counsel made similar comments regarding the Labor Department, OSEA, and the Wage and Hour Division in the SBA annual report for 1988.

SBA Annual Reports md Survey Showed Many Agencies Had Not Planned for or Conducted Review of Rules

Section 6 10 of Title 5 required each agency to publish a plan for the periodic review of its rules that “have or wilI have a significant economic impact upon a substantial number of small entities.” The plan was required to be published in the Federal Register within 180 days after the RF'A'S

effective date of January 1,1981, and could be amended at any time by publishing the revision in the Federal Register.