+ All Categories
[…] The Regional Director for APHIS, who has the authority to revoke Respondent’s license, has concluded that Respondent’s conviction for reckless endangerment was based upon the manner in which he exhibited animals that he owned. See, Declaration of Elizabeth Goldentyer, D.V.M.¶5; 7. The New York Penal Code at §120.20 provides that “a person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the second degree when he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person.” Accordingly, an action involving the transportation, ownership, neglect, or welfare of animals is not an element of the crime of reckless endangerment. However, in the instant circumstances, Respondent’s ownership and exhibition of animals