H. Mark Lyon and Cassandra Gaedt-Sheckter
[…] Sec. 45(a)(1). Video Privacy Protection Act (federal) Stored Communications Act (federal) California Consumers Legal Remedies Act
OVERVIEW OF CCPA
Gibson Dunn 7
Understand what personal information is
collected and why
Delete personal information, subject to
exceptions
Access what personal information is sold or shared, and to whom
Opt out of the sale of their information (if
consumer is under 16 years of age, must opt
in)
Not be discriminated against for exercising
any of these rights
CCPA: Rights of Californians
8
CCPA: Rights of Californians – Reasonable Security
Section 1798.150 provides private right of action when “nonencrypted and nonredacted personal information” is subject to a breach “as a result of the business’ violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures.”
“Personal Information” defined narrower here (Section 1798.81.5(d)(1)(A), California’s existing data breach law), and includes biometrics, SSN, IDs.