H. Mark Lyon and Cassandra Gaedt-Sheckter
[…] Civ. Code § 1798.150(a)(1).− Do the Clearview, Zoom, and Hanna Anderson cases fit? Are they data
breaches? “Nothing in this title shall be interpreted to serve as the basis for a private right
of action under any other law.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.150(c).
13
Sleight of Hand?
• Section 1798.150 only provides a remedy if the business violated its “duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information to protect the personal information.” Litigants often look to outside sources for validation, e.g.,: