+ All Categories
[…] The court, however, agreed with the plaintiffs that the Commissionshould not consider cost when determining what constitutes the minimumsafety standard of "adequate protection. ' t 1

2.

The notion of opportunity costs reveals the close link between economic andsafety concerns. The court's ruling effectively eliminated the consideration ofopportunity costs regarding nuclear energy and how these costs may varyunder different circumstances. In his concurring opinion, Judge Williams

107. See infra Part IV.B.108. 824 F.2d 108 (D.C. Cir. 1987).109. 42 U.S.C. § 2232(a) (1988) (requiring the Commission to ensure that "the utilization or

production of special nuclear material... will provide... adequate protection to the health and safetyof the public").