+ All Categories
[…] 35. See Ajunwa et al., supra note 10, at 747 et seq. (listing various types of protected data

that is allowed, either implicitly or explicitly, to be collected and used, merely prohibited from

being used to discriminate).

36. Compare this lack of a right to see one’s own data to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, where

a consumer has the ability to see and dispute his or her credit-agency collected privacy data. 15

U.S.C. § 1681 et seq. (1970) (“There is a need to insure [sic] that consumer reporting agencies

exercise their grave responsibilities with fairness, impartiality, and a respect for the consumer’s

right to privacy.”).

37. CONG. RSCH. SERV., R43590, FEDERAL WORKFORCE STATISTICS SOURCES: OPM AND

OMB, 6 (2019) [hereinafter CRS R43590] (stating there are approximately 4.2 million full-time

equivalent federal employees); Neil Gordon, Contractors and the True Size of Government,