University of Rhode Island University of Rhode Island
[…] of impaired navigation, a matter which falls under the jurisdiction of the US ACE
under two pieces of legislation: the Rivers and Harbors Act (RHA) of 1890 (and
subsequent amendments of 1899) 142 and the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act
(OCSLA). 143 Together, the RHA and the OCSLA grant authority to the USACE to .
protect navigation in the nation's navigable waters. First, Section 10 of the RHA
prohibits obstructing navigation through waters of the United States without
authorization by Congress or the Secretary of the Army. 144 Second, the Outer
142 33 U.S.C. 403
143 Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, 1953. Public Law No. 83-212, 67 Statute 462.
144 33 U.S.C. 403 § 10 reads as follows: "That the creation of any obstruction not affirmatively
authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is hereby prohibited; and it shall not be lawful to build or commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other water of the United States, outside established harbor lines, or where no harbor lines have been established, except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of War; and it shall not be lawful to excavate or fill , or in any manner to alter or modify the course, location, condition, or capacity of, any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, lake, harbor of refuge, or enclosure within the limits of any breakwater, or of the channel of any navigable water of the
55
Continental Shelf Lands Act (OCSLA) 145 applies federal law and jurisdiction to the
seabed, subsoil, and permanently or temporarily fixed artificial islands and
installations on the outer continental shelf. 146 The purpose of this act is to establish a