+ All Categories
[…] zozSee California v. Dep‘t of the Navy, 845 F.2d 222 (9th Cir. 1988); McClellan Ecological Seepage Situation (MESS) v. Weinberger, 655 F. Supp. 601 (E.D. Cal. 1986) (cases holding no waiver). But see Metropolitan Sanitary Dist. of Greater Chicago v. Dep’t of the Navy, 722 F. Supp. 1565 (N.D. Ill. 1989); Ohio v. United States Dep’t of Energy, 904 F.2d 1058 (6th Cir. 1990) (CWA waiver does subject federal agencies to fines imposed under State law) (cases holding a waiver exists).

z03See 42 U.S.C. § 6961. The section does not explicitly mention civil fines or penalties. It does mention sanctions, but only in the context of judicial contempt proceedings. “Each. , ,Agency. . .shall be subject to, and comply with, all Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements, both substantive and procedural (including any. . .provisions for injunctive relief and such sanctions (IS ?ne be imposed by a court to enforce such relied. . . .” Id. (emphasis added)

zo4See United States v. Washington, 872 F.2d 874 (9th Cir. 1988); Meyer v. United States Coast Guard, 644 F. Supp. 221 (E.D.N.C. 1986); MESS, 655 F. Supp. 601; Mitzelfelt v.