+ All Categories
[…] Therefore, the Commission finds that the proposed development, as conditioned, does not conflict with any of the public access or recreation provisions of the Coastal Act.

Page 19: Governor CALIFORNIA COASTAL COMMISSIONdocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2007/7/T16c-7-2007.pdf · 2014. 3. 10. · PROJECT LOCATION: Los Alamitos Retarding Basin, one thousand feet

5-06-460 Page 19

E. Scenic Resources Section 30251 of the Coastal Act requires that the scenic and visual qualities of the project area be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. Section 30251 of the Coastal Act states in part that: The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as

a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas...be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas...

The proposed project, which includes new underground utility connections, will replace one existing pump station with a new pump station. No public views to or along the ocean will be adversely affected by the development, and the project is visually compatible with the character of the surrounding area. The surrounding area includes a very large industrial park (Boeing) to the east, and oil field (Hellman Ranch) to the south, the channelized San Gabriel River to the west, and a cinderblock wall (around the Island Village residential neighborhood) to the north.