+ All Categories
[…] The Court should affirm the lower court’s decision to release basic records

    relating to Z Backscatter Vans because it furthers the goal of FOIL to “promote

    open government and public accountability” (Gould v City of N.Y. Police Dept., 89

     NY2d 267, 274 [1996]). In codifying FOIL, the Legislature made the

    determination that “a free society is maintained when government is responsive

    5

  • 8/20/2019 Grabell v. NYPD (Amicus Motion)

    22/64

     

    and responsible to the public, and when the public is aware of governmental

    actions” (Pub. Off. Law § 84). The Legislature recognized that “[t]he more open a

    government is with its citizenry, the greater the understanding and participation of

    the public in government” (id.).

    This case illustrates the legitimate and acute need for public awareness of

    government actions in the era of advancing surveillance technologies. Like many

    new surveillance technologies, the Z Backscatter Vans are expensive—the NYPD