United States of America OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] evidence” supporting his contention “that individuals were working in close proximity to the
power lines, or that any individual accessed the roof from the side of the house near the power
lines. No employee testified and no evidence was presented to support the contention that work
was done in close proximity to the power lines.” (Graboski’s brief, pp. 28-29.) The Court
construes this argument as a challenge to the applicability of the cited subsections involving
exposure to energized electric circuits and equipment.
Sections 1926.416(a)(1) and (3) are found in Subpart K—Electrical of the § 1926
Construction Standards. Section 1926.400(b) provides:
This subpart addresses electrical safety requirements that are necessary for the practical safeguarding of employees involved in construction work and is divided into four major divisions and applicable definitions as follows:
* * * (b) Safety-related work practices. Safety-related work practices are contained in 1926.416 and 1926.417. In addition to covering the hazards arising from the use of electricity at jobsites, these regulations also cover the hazards arising from the accidental contact, direct or indirect, by employees with all energized lines, above or below ground, passing through or near the jobsite.
In order to establish the subsections cited in Items 1a and 1b apply, therefore, the
Secretary must prove Graboski’s employees were exposed to accidental contact with energized
lines “passing through or near the jobsite.” In order to establish § 1926.1053(b)(12) (cited in
Item 2) applies, the Secretary must prove Graboski’s employees were using a ladder with
conductive siderails where the employees or the ladder could contact “exposed electrical
4