+ All Categories
[…] There have been no duty absorption findings by Commerce with respect to theorders under review. See CR at I-11, PR at I-9. The statute further provides that the presence or absence of anyfactor that the Commission is required to consider shall not necessarily give decisive guidance with respect to theCommission’s determination. 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(5). While the Commission must consider all factors, no onefactor is necessarily dispositive. SAA at 886. 120 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(4).

16

The statute states that “the Commission shall consider that the effects of revocation or terminationmay not be imminent, but may manifest themselves only over a longer period of time.”115 According tothe SAA, a “‘reasonably foreseeable time’ will vary from case-to-case, but normally will exceed the‘imminent’ timeframe applicable in a threat of injury analysis in original investigations.”116 117