Date post: | 06-Jul-2018 |
[…] contempt power of federal courts does not extend to surrender orders; (2) evenif such power exists, the evidence was insufficient to support the judgments of
contempt; (3) a prison sentence for criminal contempt cannot, as a matter of
law, exceed one year; and (4) in any event the three-year sentences imposed
were so excessive as to constitute an abuse of discretion on the part of the
District Court. For the reasons given hereafter we think that none of these
contentions can be sustained, and that the judgment of the Court of Appeals
must be upheld.
4 * The contempt judgments rest on 18 U.S.C. § 401, 18 U.S.C.A. § 401, which
in pertinent part provides that a federal court:
5 '* * * shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, at its discretion, such
contempt of its authority, and none other, as—
6 '(3) Disobedience or resistance to its lawful * * * order * * *.' Since the order
here issued was beyond dispute 'lawful,' § 401 plainly empowered the District
Court to punish petitioners for disobeying it unless, as petitioners claim, this
order is outside the scope of subdivision (3). This claim rests on the argument
that the statute, viewed in its historical context, does not embrace an order
requiring the surrender of a bailed defendant.
7 An evaluation of this argument requires an analysis of the course of
development of federal statutes relating to criminal contempts. The first statute bearing on the contempt powers of federal courts was enacted as § 17 of the
Judiciary Act of 1789, 1 Stat. 73, 83. It stated that federal courts 'shall have
power to * * * punish by fine or imprisonment, at the discretion of said courts,
8/17/2019 Green v. United States, 356 U.S. 165 (1958)
3/45
all contempts of authority in any cause or hearing before the same * * *.' The
generality of this language suggests that § 17 was intended to do no more than