+ All Categories
[…] Id. § 44.004(h) (footnote added); see TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 26.01(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (requiring chief appraiser to provide certified appraisal roll by July 25). Additionally, a district that elects to adopt a tax rate before the district receives the certified appraisal role may use the "certified estimate of taxable value in preparing" the additional meeting notice required in these circumstances. TEx. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 44.0040) (Vernon Supp. 2009); see also TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 26.05(g) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (providing the same power). Further, Tax Code section 26.05 expressly provides that if a district adopts a tax rate before the district receives the certified appraisal roll, "the effective tax rate and the rollback rate of the district shall be calculated based on the certified estimate of taxable value." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 26.05(g) (Vernon Supp. 2009).

B. School District Authority

School districts "possess only the powers expressly conferred on them by law or necessarily implied from the powers so conferred." See Tex. Roofing Co. v. Whiteside, 385 S.W.2d 699, 701 (Tex. Civ.