+ All Categories
[…] TEx. TAX CODE ANN. § 26.08(n)(2), (i) (Vernon Supp. 2009); TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 44.004(c)(S)(A)(ii) (Vernon Supp. 2009); see also TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 26.012(4), (6), (9) (Vernon 2008) (defining "current debt rate," "currenttotal value" and "effective maintenance and operation rate"). Under Tax Code section 26.08 the rollback rate is-as previously described-based on a district's "current debt rate" and "effective M&O rate." TEx. TAX CODE ANN.§ 26.08(n)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Pursuant to Education Code section 44.004, both of these component rates are calculated using the "current taxable value for the district, as certified by the chief appraiser under Section 26; 0 1 Tax Code, and as adjusted to reflect changes made by the chief appraiser as of the time the notice [of the budget and proposed tax rate] is prepared." TEx. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 44.004(c)(S)(A)(ii)(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009).