+ All Categories
[…] See id. §§ 44.002 (Vernon 2006), 44.004(a)-(c), (g) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Pursuant to section

Page 12: GREG ABBOTT - Texas Attorney General...ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS GREG ABBOTT The Honorable Rob Eissler Chair, Committee on Public Education Texas House of Representatives Post Office

The Honorable Rob Eissler - Page 12 (GA-0775)

44.004, the notice must include, among other information, a statement of the "rollback rate determined under Section 26.08, Tax Code." Id. § 44.004(c)(8). "[A] school district with a fiscal year beginning July 116 may use the certified estimate of the taxable value of district property required by section 26.01(e), Tax Code, in preparing the notice ... if the district does not receive on or before June 7 the certified appraisal roll for the district required by Section 26.01(a), Tax Code." Id. § 44.004(h) (footnote added); see TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 26.01(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (requiring chief appraiser to provide certified appraisal roll by July 25).