+ All Categories
[…] Town of Caledonia, 52 Wis. 2d 270, 190 N.W.2d 137 (1971); 66 Op.

Wis. AH'y Gen. 58 (1977). Another important limitation on town powers is the unifonnity requirement found within the Wisconsin Constitution. WIS. CONST. art. IV. § 23, provides in part that "[t]he legislature shall establish but one system of town government, which shall be as nearly uniform as practicable . . . . "

54. WIS. STAT. § 60.10(2)(c) (1987) provides in part that the town meeting may "[a]uthorize the town board to exercise powers ofa village board under § 60.22(3)" ; WIS. STAT. § 60.22(3) (1987) provides that town boards with village powers "may exercise pow­ers relating to villages and conferred on village boards under ch. 61, except those powers which conflict with statutes relating to towns and town boards." See. e.g . • Boerschinger v.