+ All Categories
[…] All counties, towns, cities and villages which have established a planning agency may, however, enact subdivision ordinances which are more restrictive than state statutory provisions.257 Such ordinances may, for example, ·have a more inclusive defini­tion of what constitutes a subdivision."58 These "locally defined" plats are subject to review in that locality."59 A local government does not, however, have discretion under Wisconsin Statute Chapter 236 to reject a plat in the absence of previously adopted standards or guidelines for approval. 260

252. WIS. STAT. § 236.02(12) defines a "subdivision" to be the division of a lot where "[tJhe act of division creates 5 or more parcels or building sites of 1 l!2 acres each or less in area; or . . . (f)ive or more parcels or building sites of 1 1/2 acres each or less in [an] area are created by successive divisions within a period of 5 years." Local governments may adopt ordinances governing subdivisions which are more restrictive than stale statutes. See infra, notes 257w260 and accompanying text.