+ All Categories
[…] Data Collection and Guardianship Reports

Because of the potentially rising need for guardianships, it is important to determine the number of current guardianships as a predictor of future needs and future costs for the Commonwealth. The JSGC attempted to gather data on the total number of guardianships in Pennsylvania and began by contacting the Administrative Office of Pennsylvania Courts (AOPC). According to 20 Pa.C.S. § 5512.3, courts across the Commonwealth are required to annually file with the AOPC “a statistical and descriptive report to assist in evaluating the operation and costs of the guardianship system.”

At the time that the JSGC contacted the AOPC, however, the JSGC learned that

the AOPC only collected the number of guardianship petitions filed and the number of guardianship petitions approved every year; it could not determine the total number of