+ All Categories
[…] Ex parte applications in Santa Clara County are heard at 8:15 a.m., Monday – Friday, at the Santa Clara County Superior Court located at 191 N. First Street, San Jose. Including Improper Material in Candidate Statements Elections Code section 13307, subd. (d) provides that: Nothing in this section shall be deemed to make any such statement or the authors thereof free or exempt from any civil or criminal action or penalty because of any false, slanderous or libelous statements offered for printing or contained in the Voter Information portion of the Sample Ballot. Elections Code section 18351 further provides that: Any candidate in an election or incumbent in a recall election who knowingly makes a false statement of a material fact in a candidate’s statement, prepared pursuant to Section 11327 or 13307, with the intent to mislead the voters in connection with his or her campaign for nomination or election to a nonpartisan office is punishable by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000).

Page 53: GUBERNATORIAL PRIMARY ELECTION 2014 · April 7, 2014 – May 20, 2014 Statements of Write-In Candidacy and Nomination Papers May 19, 2014 Last day to register to vote in the June

- 49 -

OUTDOOR POLITICAL ADVERTISING GUIDELINES