+ All Categories
[…] Page 87: Guide To Energy Performance Contracting (EPC) …...Guide To Energy Performance Contracting (EPC) State of Hawaii 2016 Revision Department of Business, Economic Development, & Tourism

HAWAII GUIDE TO ENERGY PERFORMANCE CONTRACTING – 2016 REVISION 75

Appendix I contains the FEMP Risk and Responsibility Matrix which addresses the risk

variables associated with an EPC project. Section 9 of this document provides links to

the web pages where these documents are available.

6.2 Commissioning and Retro-commissioning

Hawaii Revised Statutes Section 196-11 defines commissioning, as follows:

Commissioning means a quality-oriented process, which takes place

during design and construction, for achieving, verifying, and

documenting that the performance of facilities, systems, and

assemblies meets defined objectives and criteria with regards to

energy conservation design strategies and energy performance of

buildings.

“Retro-commissioning”, is the process of monitoring a facility after construction is

complete. It is addressed under HRS 196-11 as:

Retro-commissioning means a quality-oriented process which takes