+ All Categories
[…] The only filing required to be made with the SEC for a Rule 506offering is a nine page Form D setting forth some basic information aboutthe offering.77 The company must file the Form D no later than fifteen daysafter the first sale of securities.78 Securities issued in reliance on Rule 506are considered restricted securities.79 This means a PIPE investor cannot

    70 17 C.F.R. 230.501(a)(3) (2006).71

    17 C.F.R. 230.502(b)(1) (2006). While Rule 502(b)(1) does not require that anyinformation be furnished to accredited investors in a Rule 505 or 506 offering, Rule502(b)(1) includes a note that provides as follows: When an issuer providesinformation to investors pursuant to paragraph (b)(1), it should consider providing suchinformation to accredited investors as well, in view of the anti-fraud provisions of thefederal securities laws. Id.72

    See Steven Dresner & Brett Goetschius, The Players: Issuers, Investors, Agents andRegulators, in PIPES: AGUIDE TO PRIVATE INVESTMENTS IN PUBLIC EQUITY 65, 70(rev. & updated ed. 2006).73

    17 C.F.R. 230.506(b)(1) & 230.502(c) (2006).74