GULF OF MEXICO HABITAT CONSERVATION & RESTORATION
[…] managing and permitting fishing in Mexico.
SAGARPA (through CONAPESCA) has primary
authority over fisheries and other harvested
The Interministerial Commission for the
Sustainable Management of Seas and Coasts
(CIMARES) requires different participating
ministries to coordinate with one another. This
includes both SAGARPA and SEMARNAT. In
addition, the National Policy of Coasts and Seas
37
NOAA Fisheries, Essential Fish Habitat Mapper, at http://sharpfin.nmfs.noaa.gov/website/EFH_Mapper/map.aspx. 38
ELI, personal communication with NMFS, April 9, 2011. 39
MSA, § 305(b)(4)(B); 16 U.S.C. 1855(b)(4)(B) (“In the case of a response that is inconsistent with the recommendations of the Secretary, the Federal agency shall explain its reasons for not following the recommendations.”) 40
See 16 U.S.C. § 1822(a) (authorizing negotiation of international fishery agreements). 41
For more information, see NOAA, Office of International Affairs, International Agreements Concerning Living Marine
Resources of Interest to NOAA Fisheries (2010), at 118–19, available at