+ All Categories
[…] & Supp. 2011) (providing a hearing “[u]nless the petition and the files and records of the case show the petition is not entitled to relief”); Or. Rev. Stat. § 138.620 (2011) (provid-ing a hearing after the defendant responds to the petition); 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 9545 (West 2007) (allowing petitioner to request an evidentiary hearing); R.I. Gen. Laws § 10-9.1-7 (1997), http://www.rilin.state.ri.us/Statutes/TITLE10/10-9.1/10-9.1-7.HTM (pro-viding a hearing “if deemed appropriate”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-110 (2011) (provid-ing an evidentiary hearing if “the petition raises substantial questions of fact as to events in which the petitioner participated”); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 7133 (2009) (providing a “prompt hearing” “[u]nless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief”); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 974.06 (West 2007) (tak-ing the same approach as Vermont); Ala. R. Crim. P. 32.9 (providing a hearing “to deter-mine disputed issues of material fact”); Ariz. R. Crim. P. 32.8 (providing a “hearing to determine issues of material fact”); Ark. R. Crim.