+ All Categories
[…] 119 Blume et al., supra note 118, at 446. 120 Brief for State of Idaho and 30 Other States as Amici Curiae in Support of Respon-

dent at 5–6, Bell v. Kelly, 555 U.S. 55 (2008) (No. 07-1223), available at http://www.american bar.org/content/dam/aba/publishing/preview/publiced_preview_briefs_pdfs_07_08_07_ 1223_RespondentAmCuID30OtherStates.authcheckdam.pdf.

121 For examples of states that provide for some type of postconviction hearing, see 725 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/122-6 (West 2008) (providing a hearing at the court’s discretion); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-1507 (West 2005) (providing a hearing “[u]nless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief”); La. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 930 (2008) (providing a hearing for facts not otherwise resolved); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 590.04 (West 2010) (providing for introduction of affidavits, depositions, and oral testimony at the judge’s discretion); N.Y. Crim. Proc.