+ All Categories
[…] R. Crim. P. 30 (allowing affidavits and discovery “[w]here affidavits filed by the moving party . . . establish a prima facie case for relief”).

124 See, e.g., Mo. Sup. Ct. R. 29.15(i), http://www.courts.mo.gov/page.jsp?id=23 (fol-low “court rules,” then “Rules of Criminal Procedure,” then “Rule 29,” then “Rule 29.15”) (providing that if a court orders a hearing, “the movant need not be present” and “[t]he court may order that testimony of the movant shall be received by deposition”); S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-150 (2003) (allowing the “processes of discovery available under the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure” for good cause and at the judge’s discretion).

125 See, e.g., Wilson v.