+ All Categories
[…] The Chair of the Drafting Committee for the UIFSA 2008 amendments noted that, when public policy is raised as a defense:

Guidance on the meaning of this term was provided on the floor of the ULC during debate on the 2008 amendments…(S)everal commissioners suggested that UIFSA (2008) should be amended to provide expressly for due process protections. Thus, the provision in section 708(b)(1), which originally tracked the Convention language precisely, was amended….60

Section 708(b)(1) now reads: “[R]ecognition and enforcement of the order is manifestly incompatible with public policy, including the failure of the issuing tribunal to observe minimum standards of due process, which include notice and an opportunity to be heard.” In the U.S. it appears to be clear that the public policy consideration, when raised by the respondent as a defense, should focus upon the due process rights that were afforded to the parties in the issuing country.61 The determination of the “minimum standards of due process” and “notice and an