+ All Categories
[…] This is not permitted under

46 § 602(b). 47 § 603(a). 48 Convention Article 23(2) a); E.R., supra note 21, para. 497. 49 Sampson and Brooks, supra note 11, Comment to § 706(d) at 313-314.

28

Page 29: Hague Child Support Convention: Judicial Guide · 2020. 12. 23. · The Hague Convention of 23 November 2007 on the International Recovery of Child Support and Other Forms of Family

Hague Child Support Convention: Judicial Guide • Chapter Three

§ 707(e). Additionally, UIFSA is explicit, the tribunal is “bound by the findings of fact on which the foreign tribunal based its jurisdiction.”