+ All Categories
[…] Thus it is possible that in some circumstances one of the applications in Article 10(1) c) to f) will not be available to certain persons because of the jurisdictional rules.” E.R., supra note 21, para. 275. 109 Sampson and Brooks, supra note 11, Comment to § 616 at 303. The Unofficial Annotation comments to this section added, “it was necessary to add Section 616 in 2008 to specify that foreign support orders being processed from other foreign countries would continue to use the general rules of UIFSA.”110 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(9) is a IV-D state plan requirement which precludes modification of a support order for any period prior to the date of filing the request for modification and notice to the other party. Each state must have: “Procedures which require that any payment or installment of support under any child support order, whether ordered through the State judicial system or through the expedited processes required by paragraph (2), is (on and after the date it is due)—

52

Page 53: Hague Child Support Convention: Judicial Guide · 2020. 12. 23. · The Hague Convention of 23 November 2007 on the International Recovery of Child Support and Other Forms of Family

Hague Child Support Convention: Judicial Guide • Chapter Five