+ All Categories
[…] 2.1 Terminology

The following section provides an overview of the terms and concepts that have been introduced or modified in UIFSA 2008 to integrate the treaty into American law and practice and to enhance procedures involving foreign countries that are not parties to the Convention.

Application and Direct Request: An application is a “request under the Convention by an obligee or obligor, or on behalf of a child, made through a central authority for assistance from another central authority” (§ 701(1)). Article 7 of UIFSA 2008 applies to all Convention applications.

A direct request is a pleading filed by an individual directly in a tribunal “in a proceeding involving an obligee, obligor, or child residing outside the United States” (§ 701(4)). In an incoming direct request to a U.S. tribunal, the petitioner is not entitled to assistance from the state’s Central Authority (IV-D agency), but may be eligible for limited legal assistance if seeking recognition and enforcement of a Convention support order (§§ 705(c) and (d)).