+ All Categories
[…] If the trustee chooses to file the notice with the court, the trustee must ensure that the first five digits of the debtor’s Social Security number are redacted from the notice. Fed. R. Bankr. P. 9037.

D. INVESTIGATION AND REPORT

If the court for cause so orders, at the request of a party in interest, the trustee must investigate the “acts, conduct, assets, liabilities, and financial condition of the debtor, the operation of the debtor’s business and the desirability of the continuance of such business, and any other matter relevant to the case or to the formulation of a plan.” 11 U.S.C. § 1183(b)(2); 11 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(3). The trustee must then file a statement of the results of the investigation, setting forth any facts concerning “fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, misconduct, mismanagement, or irregularity in the management of the affairs of the debtor. . . .” 11 U.S.C. § 1183(b)(2); 11 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(4)(A). A copy of this report is to be served on the United States Trustee and the committee of unsecured creditors, if one exists, and other parties designated by the court.