+ All Categories
[…] Once the enhancement is added and the defendant is con-victed at trial, the law often does not allow the sentencing judge to exercise any discretion. However, the prosecution has the discretion to withdraw the enhance-ment as part of a plea deal, which ultimately happened with Mr. Kupa.

C.   Threats to Add Additional Charges

Just as criminal codes now allow for a variety of possible enhancements, there are also a variety of ways in which the same act can be charged. For exam-ple, many acts can be charged as either felonies or misdemeanors. In addition,

39 See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 775.087(2) (2016) (“[D]ischarged a ‘firearm’ or ‘destructive device’ as defined in s. 790.001 shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of 20 years.”). 40 See, e.g., Morgan Whitaker, Marissa Alexander Could Face 60 Years, MSNBC (Mar. 11, 2014, 8:12 AM), http://www.msnbc.com/politicsnation/marissa-alexander-could-face-60-years [https://perma.cc/2M8H-G6HG] (“Absent a plea agreement, if convicted as charged, the law of the State of Florida fixes