COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] entitled to recover damages from Insys in an amount to be proved at trial.
145. Because of the above violations of KRS 205.8463(2) & (4), the Commonwealth is
entitled to recover from Insys additional civil damages in accordance with the provisions of KRS
446.070.
COUNT IV
Violations of Kentucky Assistance Program Fraud Statute
(KRS § 194A.505(6); KRS § 194A.990)
146. The Commonwealth realleges and incorporates herein by reference each of the
allegations contained in the preceding paragraphs of this Complaint as though fully alleged in this
Count.
147. KRS 194A.505(6) provides: “No person shall, with intent to defraud or deceive,
devise a scheme or plan a scheme or artifice to obtain benefits from any assistance program by
means of false or fraudulent representations or intentionally engage in conduct that advances the
scheme or artifice.”
148. Insys, by reason of the acts and/or omissions set forth herein, with the intent to
defraud or deceive, devised a scheme or artifice to obtain benefits from the Kentucky Medicaid
program that it was not entitled to receive, in violation of KRS 194A.505(6).
149. KRS 194A.505(8) provides: “The Attorney General on behalf of the
Commonwealth of Kentucky may commence proceedings to enforce this section, and the Attorney
General shall in undertaking these proceedings exercise all powers and perform all duties that a
prosecuting attorney would otherwise perform or exercise.”
47
150. Additionally, KRS 446.070 provides that “[a] person injured by the violation of any
statute may recover from the offender such damages as he sustained by reason of the violation,
although a penalty or forfeiture is imposed for such violation.”