+ All Categories
[…] prosecuting attorney would otherwise perform or exercise.”

Page 48: HARDIN COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT DIVISION NO. CIVIL ACTION … · practitioners to prescribe Subsys and defraud insurance companies.. He at all times personally directed the activities

47

150. Additionally, KRS 446.070 provides that “[a] person injured by the violation of any

statute may recover from the offender such damages as he sustained by reason of the violation,

although a penalty or forfeiture is imposed for such violation.”

151. KRS 194A.990(5) provides: “Any person who violates KRS 194A.505(1) to (6)

shall, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, forfeit and pay a civil penalty of payment

to the cabinet in the amount of all benefits and payments to which the person was not entitled.”

152. By engaging in the conduct set forth above, Insys violated KRS 194A.505(6), and

the Kentucky Medicaid program, as a direct and proximate result, paid for Subsys prescriptions

that were not medically necessary and will be required to make payments for ongoing medical