+ All Categories
[…] diligence.

V. CAUSES OF ACTION

COUNT I

Deceptive Acts and Practices in Violation of Kentucky Consumer Protection Act

(KRS 367.110 et seq.)

104. The Commonwealth realleges and incorporates herein by reference each of the

Page 37: HARDIN COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT DIVISION NO. CIVIL ACTION … · practitioners to prescribe Subsys and defraud insurance companies.. He at all times personally directed the activities

36

allegations contained in the preceding paragraphs of this Complaint as though fully alleged in this

Count.

105. Kentucky’s Consumer Protection Act (“KCPA”), KRS 367.110 et seq. prohibits

“unfair, false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.”

KRS 367.170.

106. Under KRS 367.190, “[w]henever the Attorney General has reason to believe that

any person is using, has used, or is about to use any method, act or practice declared by KRS

367.170 to be unlawful, and that proceedings would be in the public interest,” he may seek

injunctive relief.

107. At all times relevant to this Complaint, Insys violated the KCPA by making or

causing to be made, and by disseminating unfair, false, deceptive, and misleading statements and