COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] years 2012 and 2016 and continues to increase. For FY 2019, the Kentucky General Assembly
appropriated $1,881,992,500 for the operation of Kentucky Medicaid and $2,043,016,800 for FY
2020. From January 2010 until September 2018, Kentucky’s Medicaid program spent $1,729,185
on a total of 6,063 opioid prescriptions.
123. Enrollment in Kentucky Medicaid continues to expand as well. As of April 2018,
Kentucky Medicaid covered over 1,278,799 men, women and children, or approximately 28.6%
of Kentucky’s total population of 4,472,265.
124. KRS 205.8463 is violated when any person “intentionally, knowingly, or wantonly
make[s], present[s], or cause[s] to be made or presented to an employee or officer of the CHFS
any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement, representation, or entry in any application, claim,
report, or document used in determining rights to any benefit or payment.” KRS 205.8463(2).
125. It is likewise a violation of KRS 205.8463 for any person to “in any matter within
the jurisdiction of the CHFS under this chapter, knowingly falsify, conceal, or cover up by any
trick, scheme, or device a material fact, or make any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or
representation, or make or use any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any
false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry.” KRS 205.8463(4).
42
126. Under KRS 205.8469(1), “[t]he Attorney General, on behalf of the Commonwealth,
may commence proceedings to enforce KRS 205.8451 to 205.8483.”
127. Additionally, KRS 446.070 provides that “[a] person injured by the violation of any