COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth now asserts. The Commonwealth did not know of the existence or scope of Insys’
fraud and could not have acquired such knowledge earlier through the exercise of reasonable
diligence.
V. CAUSES OF ACTION
COUNT I
Deceptive Acts and Practices in Violation of Kentucky Consumer Protection Act
(KRS 367.110 et seq.)
104. The Commonwealth realleges and incorporates herein by reference each of the
36
allegations contained in the preceding paragraphs of this Complaint as though fully alleged in this
Count.
105. Kentucky’s Consumer Protection Act (“KCPA”), KRS 367.110 et seq. prohibits
“unfair, false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.”
KRS 367.170.
106. Under KRS 367.190, “[w]henever the Attorney General has reason to believe that
any person is using, has used, or is about to use any method, act or practice declared by KRS
367.170 to be unlawful, and that proceedings would be in the public interest,” he may seek
injunctive relief.
107. At all times relevant to this Complaint, Insys violated the KCPA by making or
causing to be made, and by disseminating unfair, false, deceptive, and misleading statements and