+ All Categories
[…] to require the member-transferor to disclose further information to the transferee. Whether such

an agreement would breach the operating agreement, the implied contractual obligation of good

faith and fair dealing, Section 409(d), or a fiduciary duty depends on the circumstances.

If a dissolved LLC rescinds its dissolution, Section 703, this subsection no longer applies.

Subsection (d)—The use of certificates can raise issues relating to Articles 8 and 9 of the

Uniform Commercial Code.

Subsection (f)—This provision originated as UPA (1997) § 503(e), was then consistent

with U.C.C section 9-318(3), and is now consistent with U.C.C section 9-406(a) (stating that “an

account debtor . . . may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor until, but not after, the

account debtor receives a notification, authenticated by the assignor or the assignee, that the

Page 135: HARMONIZED REVISED UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY ......2014/12/09  · Place, Chester, PA 19013-5792, ABA Business Law Section Advisor BARRY B. NEKRITZ, 8000 Sears Tower, 233 S. Wacker

125

amount due or to become due has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the

assignee”).

The term “notice” includes “reason to know,” Section 103(b)(1), and ordinarily a

potential transferee has reason to inquire about transfer restrictions that might be contained in the

operating agreement.

Subsection (g)—Under this subsection, a member remains a member (with all attendant