+ All Categories
[…] Servs., LLC, 913 A.2d 572, 589 (Del. Ch. 2006) (“Because rights to indemnification and

advancement differ in important ways, our courts have refused to recognize claims for

advancement not granted in specific language clearly suggesting such rights.”). The phrase

“hold harmless” likewise does not encompass advances. Id The authorization applies only to

those persons eligible for indemnification under Subsection (b), but the operating agreement

certainly can authorize a broader scope and also make advances obligatory.

The reference to “ordinary course” pertains to Section 407(b)(3) (stating that any

“difference arising among members [in a member-managed LLC] as to a matter in the ordinary

course of the activities of the company may be decided by a majority of the members”). As for a

manager-managed LLC, see Section 407(c)(1) (“Except as expressly provided in this [act], any

matter relating to the activities and affairs of the [manager-managed] company is decided

exclusively by the manager, or, if there is more than one manager, by a majority of the