+ All Categories
[…] 33

winding up of members and transferees whose preferential rights are superior to those of

persons receiving the distribution.”

The second part of the solvency test pertains to preferential rights to distributions, is thus

a matter inter se the members and any transferees, and is therefore subject to change in the

operating agreement.

In contrast, the first part of the solvency test protects third parties—creditors of the

LLC—and therefore cannot be changed by the operating agreement. Subsection (c)(15).

Likewise, the operating agreement cannot change the solvency test stated in Section 405(a)(1)

(providing that “the company would not be able to pay its debts as they become due in the

ordinary course of the company’s activities and affairs”).

Subsection (d)(2)—This provision is limited to member-managed limited liability

companies on the premise that: (i) managers are collectively responsible; and (ii) managers may

properly delegate a duty but the delegation does not discharge the duty. However, in a manager-