+ All Categories
[…] entity and its owners. For the relationship between the certificate of organization and the

operating agreement, see Section 107(d).

“Contribution” [(2)]—This definition serves to distinguish capital contributions from

other circumstances under which a member or would-be member might provide benefits to a

limited liability company (e.g., providing services to the LLC as an employee or independent

contractor, leasing property to the LLC).

This definition does not encompass capital raised from transferees. This approach is

common in LLC statutes. See, e.g., N.Y. LTD. LIAB. CO. LAW § 102(f) (McKinney 2013)

(“‘Contribution’ means any cash, property, services rendered, or a promissory note or other

binding obligation to contribute cash or property or to render services that a member contributes

to a limited liability company in his or her capacity as a member.”); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-

101(3) (West 2013) (“‘Contribution’ means any cash, property, services rendered or a promissory

note or other obligation to contribute cash or property or to perform services, which a person