+ All Categories
[…] The phrase “any lawful

purpose, regardless of whether for profit” encompasses even charitable activities, but this act

does not include any comprehensive protections pertaining to charitable assets and purposes.

Section 1003(b) does contain a “nondiversion” provision, but the provision applies only to the

organic transactions contemplated by Article 10. Comprehensive protections must be (and

typically are) found in other law, although sometimes that “other law” appears within a state’s

non-profit corporation statute. See, e.g., MINN. STAT. § 317A.811 (2012) (providing restrictions

on charitable organizations that seek to “dissolve, merge, or consolidate, or to transfer all or

substantially all of their assets” but imposing those restrictions only on “corporations,” which are

elsewhere defined as corporations incorporated under the non-profit corporation act).

Subsection (c)—The word “perpetual” is a misnomer, albeit one commonplace in LLC

statutes.