+ All Categories
[…] seek to “prescribe the standards . . . by which the performance of the [Section 409(d)] obligation

[of good faith and fair dealing] is to be measured.” Subsection (c)(6).

Subsection (d)(1)(A)—An arrangement not involving “one or more disinterested and

independent persons” acting “after full disclosure of all material facts” would “alter . . . the

aspects of the duty of loyalty stated in Section 409(b) and (i)” and would therefore be subject to

the “not manifestly unreasonable standard” of Subsection (d)(3)(A).

For the meaning of “material” as applied to information, see Section 409(f), comment.

Subsection (d)(1)(B)—Section 405(a)(2) prohibits distributions:

not merely when, after the distribution, “the company’s total assets would be less than

the sum of its total liabilities,”

but also when, after the distribution, the assets would less than the total liabilities “plus

the amount that would be needed, if the company were to be dissolved and wound up at

the time of the distribution, to satisfy the preferential rights upon dissolution and