+ All Categories
[…] Subsection (h) – This provision provides fallback protection for gaps in the operating

agreement. For example, those managing an LLC may protect trade secrets from disclosure

prohibit various misuses of confidential information even if the operating agreement omits to do

so.

Page 130: HARMONIZED REVISED UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY ......2014/12/09  · Place, Chester, PA 19013-5792, ABA Business Law Section Advisor BARRY B. NEKRITZ, 8000 Sears Tower, 233 S. Wacker

120

The reference to “ordinary course” pertains to Section 407(b)(3) (stating that any

“difference arising among members [in a member-managed LLC] as to a matter in the ordinary

course of the activities of the company may be decided by a majority of the members”). As for a

manager-managed LLC, see Section 407(c)(1) (“Except as expressly provided in this [act], any

matter relating to the activities and affairs of the [manager-managed] company is decided

exclusively by the manager, or, if there is more than one manager, by a majority of the