PENNSYLVANIAPUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION
[…] not direct further notifications at this time, however.
FirstEnergy is directed to fully describe its recertification notification process in its
Revised 2015-2018 Plans.
e. Security Deposits
In its proposed Plans, FirstEnergy proposes to assess security deposits on CAP
accounts. Proposed 2015-2018 Plans: Met Ed at 14, Penelec at 14, PennPower at 14, and
WPP at 15.
On October 22, 2014, Governor Corbett signed into law House Bill No. 939 (Act
No. 155 of 2014), which updated Title 66, Chapter 14 of the Public Utility Code. As of
December 22, 2014, 66 Pa. C.S. § 1404 is amended so that “[n]o public utility may
require a customer or applicant that is confirmed to be eligible for a Customer Assistance
Program to provide a cash deposit.” Accordingly, FirstEnergy Companies may not assess
security deposits on its CAP customers. This amendment has rendered comments on this
subject moot, as FirstEnergy has acknowledged that it will remove the security deposit
provision from its 2015-2018 USECPs.
29
f. Households Reporting No Income