+ All Categories
[…] (4) An overview of problems associated with distressed property consultants waspresented at the September 22, 2010, public meeting by Michael Moriyama, anattorney with the Office of Consumer Protection. In his written comments, Mr.

    8 Under the Sunshine Law, boards are authorized to create investigative groups that meet "outside the realm of apublic meeting," section 1, Act 267, Session Laws of Hawaii 1996, which established section 92-2.5, HawaiiRevised Statutes, on permitted interactions of board members. In particular, section 92-2.5(b)(1) provides that:

    (b) Two or more members of a board, but less than the number of members which would constitute a

    quorum for the board, may be assigned to:(1) Investigate a matter relating to the official business of their board; provided that:

    (A) The scope of the investigation and the scope of each member's authority are defined at ameeting of the board;

    (B) All resulting findings and recommendations are presented to the board at a meeting of theboard; and

    (C) Deliberation and decisionmaking on the matter investigated, if any, occurs only at a dulynoticed meeting of the board held subsequent to the meeting at which the findings and recommendations of the investigation were presented to the board; or

    ... .

  • 8/7/2019 Hawaii - Preliminary Report of the Mortgage Foreclosure Task Force, 2011

    10/120

    7

    Moriyama indicated that chapter 480E, Hawaii Revised Statutes, on mortgagerescue fraud prevention, regulates distressed property consultants.