7/31/2019 HB658 as Passed by Senate Unofficial)
[…] 3 "(f) In order for a foreign national to renew the
4 driver's license/non-driver identification card/vessel
5 license, the applicant must re-initiate the licensing process
6 in the same manner as a first-time applicant.
7 "(g) Under no circumstances shall the department
8 issue a driver's license/non-driver identification card/vessel
9 license for a period of less than 160 days.
10 "(h) The Director of the Department of Public Safety
11 shall establish and promulgate rules and regulations
12 concerning the enforcement of this section."
13 Section 3. Section 32-1-4, Code of Alabama 1975, is
14 amended to read as follows:
15 "32-1-4.
16 "(a) Whenever any person is arrested for a violation
17 of any provision of this title punishable as a misdemeanor,
18 the arresting officer shall, unless otherwise provided in this
19 section, take the name and address of such person and the
20 license number of his or her motor vehicle, and shall issue a
21 summons or otherwise notify him or her in writing or by an
22 electronic traffic ticket or e-ticket to appear at a time and
23 place to be specified in such summons, notice, or e-ticket.
24 "An electronic traffic ticket or e-ticket, for
25 purposes of this chapter, is defined as a ticket that is
26 generated and printed at the site of a traffic violation after
27 a violation has been electronically transmitted to the court.
Page 50
[See pages 56-57 for new Section 3]