+ All Categories
[…] Free Trade Agreement, Annex 10-H, June 6, 2003, http://www.ustr.gov/assets/Trade _Agreements/Bilateral/Singapore_FTA/Final_Texts/asset_upload_file708_4036.pdf; United States-Singapore Free Trade Agreement, May 6, 2003, http://www.ustr.gov/new/fta/Singapore/final/2004-01-15-final.pdf; see also Revised US Model BIT, supra note 25; see also Revised US Model BIT, supra note 25, at 39 (providing that “[w]ithin three years after the date of entry into force of the Treaty, the Parties shall consider whether to establish a bilateral appellate body or similar mechanism to review awards”). 186 19 U.S.C. § 3802(b)(3)(G)(iv)(4) (2004) suggests that when negotiating future BITs and Free Trade Agreements there should be a provision — in each individual treaty — that would require an “an appellate body or similar mechanism to provide coherence to the interpretation of investment provisions in trade agreements”. The Trade Promotion Authority Act does not speak of a multi-lateral appellate mechanism to create coherence across the network. 187 The structure of such an appellate body has been discussed in greater detail at Franck, Inconsistent Decisions, supra note 1.